Ocean Spray Privacy Policy

Ocean Spray is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information held about individuals in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  This policy applies to Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc., including its subsidiaries and affiliates, and describes the way Ocean Spray collects, holds, discloses, keeps secure, and provides you with access to your personal information, whether provided to us via our stores, head office, this website, or other means.  This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions, which you should also read, for use of this website and other websites operated by us in Australia and New Zealand.
 
Collection of Your Personal Information
 
You might provide information to us if you:
 
  • Contact our Consumer Services Team;
  • Participate in our promotions, prize draws, and competitions;
  • Subscribe to our publications or communications from us; or
  • Register to become a member of one of our clubs.
 
The information we collect from you may include, but is not limited to your name, gender, address, date of birth, e-mail address, and your product purchases and purchase history.  If necessary, Ocean Spray may also ask you to provide it with additional personal information from time to time, including when you contact our Consumer Services Team.
 
When you visit our website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information:
 
  • Your internet address;
  • Domain names, if applicable; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the website.
 
We may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.  This web site also uses cookies and Google Analytics service, which evaluates your use of this website.  Most Web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it.  In addition, you may choose to disable or block the Google cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser.  You may also download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available on the Google website.
 
You are never required to provide Ocean Spray with your personal information, but failure to provide information may result in Ocean Spray’s inability to provide you with the information, goods, or services you have requested.  If you wish to communicate with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, you may do so.  However, it may be impracticable in some circumstances, for example if you wish to participate in a promotion.
 
Use of Your Personal Information
 
Ocean Spray may collect, use, and disclose your personal information described above for a range of purposes, such as those listed above.  At the time of collection, or if this is not practicable as soon as is practicable after we collect your personal information, we may notify you of the purpose for which we have collected it (the “Primary Purpose”).  We will generally use your personal information for the Primary Purpose and will not use or disclose this information for another purpose (a “Secondary Purpose”) unless such disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act or you have consented.
 
Where necessary, Ocean Spray may contract out various services associated with our functions and activities.  This may involve the disclosure of your personal information (subject to this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Privacy Act) to other persons and organizations that we engage on our behalf or to other companies within our group of companies.  Please be assured that all service providers and subcontractors that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to comply with the Privacy Act and to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this Privacy Policy.
 
Sensitive Information
 
We collect minimal amounts of sensitive information.  Ocean Spray generally only collects sensitive information which is provided to us by you (or is provided to us with your consent) and which is reasonably necessary to fulfill Ocean Spray’s obligations pursuant to the mandatory reporting provisions of Australian Consumer Law.
 
Collection of Information from Third Parties

As much as possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. 
 
If Ocean Spray collects your personal information from a third party, then as soon as is practicable, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances in order to notify you of such matters that we are obliged to make you aware of, pursuant to the Privacy Act, such as:
 
  • Your identity and contact details;
  • The fact that we collect or have collected the information and the circumstances and purpose of that collection;
  • Information about how you may access your personal information that is held by us and how you may seek correction of this information;
  • Information about how you may complain about a breach of the APP by us and how we will deal with your complaint.
 
Unsolicited Information
 
We generally do not receive any personal information without requesting it.  If we do receive your personal information without requesting it (“Unsolicited”), we will treat such information in exactly the same way as if we had asked for it, that is, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.
 
If, within a reasonable time, we determine that the Unsolicited personal information received by us is not reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or where it is collected by unlawful and unfair means or without your consent, we will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as is practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so and if the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record.
 
Security of Your Personal Information
 
Ocean Spray takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.  We do this by means of various physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices and implementing a number of technological and security policies and procedures.  No data transmission over the internet is totally secure.  As a result, any personal information you send to Ocean Spray over the Internet (including via e-mail) is sent at your own risk.
 
Ocean Spray may use servers in the USA to route through and store your personal information.  Overseas recipients with access to your information will be limited to Ocean Spray employees and its agents.  A number of policies and procedures are in place to ensure the safety and secure storage of your personal information handled and stored by Ocean Spray.
 
If we no longer require your personal information for the purpose for which this information was collected, we will take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information (unless we are required by law to retain this information) or ensure that the information is de-identified.
 
 
Direct Marketing
 
We only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes (that is, to communicate with you directly to promote our goods and services) when we have your permission to do so, or where you have a reasonable expectation that your personal information will be used for this purpose and where you have not opted-out from us contacting you.
 
In cases where you would not expect us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, or the information has been collected by us from a third party, we will use or disclose your information for direct marketing purposes with your consent (or without your consent if it is impracticable for us to obtain your consent) and within each communication provide you with a simple and obvious means by which you may easily opt out from receiving further communications from us.
 
If you receive marketing offers from us and do not wish to receive them any longer, please contact our Consumer Services at
 
Australian consumer hotline: 1800 626 338
The New Zealand consumer hotline: 0800 445 368
 
Level 26, 181 William Street,
Melbourne,
Vic 3000
Australia
 
 
Accessing Your Personal Information
 
You may request details of the personal information we hold about you by writing to us or contacting us by telephone.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and give you access to the information in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
 
In general, we will allow you access to the personal information we hold about you, unless a specific exception applies, and will take such steps as are reasonable to provide you with the information in the form you require.  If we deny you access to any personal information following an access request or provide you with access not in a manner requested by you, we will give you a written notice that will set out the reasons for the denial and the mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal.
 
We will not charge any fee for the provision of this information, except when we are required to spend an unreasonable amount of time or effort to provide you with the information.  If there is a charge, it will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request.
 
Correcting Your Personal Information
 
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.  If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please inform us so that we can update our records.  If you make a request to correct your personal information, we will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We will not charge any fee for making the request or for correcting your personal information.
 
Complaints Resolution Process
 
Ocean Spray acknowledges and takes very seriously every privacy query and complaint that we receive.  If you have a complaint about the way we collect, store, or handle your personal information, please contact our Consumer Services team at 1800 626 338 (AUS) or 0800 445 368 (NZ)
Within a reasonable time after the complaint has been made, we will endeavor to follow up and investigate the complaint with a view to resolving it with you directly.  We will provide you with a written note within the results of our investigation and the mechanisms available to you to complain if you are not satisfied with our investigation or proposed resolution.
 
You can also contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) (http://www.oaic.gov.au) if you believe that your privacy has been interfered with or if you are not satisfied with the results of our investigation.
 
Changes to the Privacy Statement
 
Our Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis.  We may change our policies and update the Privacy Statement from time to time.  We may send you the updated Privacy Policy using methods we choose from time to time, and the most up-to-date copy will be published on our website at oceanspray.com.au

Enquiries
 
If you have any concerns or enquiries about how we deal with your personal information, you should contact us:
 
Australian consumer hotline: 1800 626 338
The New Zealand consumer hotline: 0800 445 368
 
Level 26, 181 William Street,
Melbourne,
Vic 3000
Australia

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. We have implemented a feature of Google Analytics referred to as Demographics and Interest Reporting on this website.

The Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature allows us to collect data relating to the demographics (age and gender) and interests of visitors to the Ocean Spray website. We collect such data to analyze how visitors engage with our website. We do not collect or store personally identifiable information about visitors. The data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data by Google as set out in Google's Privacy Policy.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie (go to Ads Settings), disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Please sign in

Forgot Password?

Reset Your Password

Please enter the email address you used when you signed up.

Join the Cranberry Club

Legal Terms and Conditions

Access to and use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws which, by accessing and browsing this site, the User accepts without limitation or qualification.

The information set forth in this site concerning any products or services is subject to change without notice. Ocean Spray's products may not be available in all geographic locations.

Trademark Notice

Trademarks, service marks and logos displayed on this website are the exclusive property of Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. Such trademarks may not be used without the express written consent of Ocean Spray. Other product names may be the property of their respective owners.

Serving Sizes

All references to Recommended Daily Allowances and other labeling issues conform to FSANZ regulations in Australia and New Zealand.

Community Submissions

If you submit material on our website, including recipes, reviews, photos or videos:
  1. All information that you communicate with Ocean Spray via this site becomes and remains our property. This means that...
    • We don't have to treat any such submission as confidential.
    • You can't sue us for using the ideas you submit (including, but not limited to, product or advertising ideas).
    • If we use them -- or anything like them -- we don't have to pay you or anyone else for them.
    • We will have exclusive ownership of all present and future rights to submissions of every kind. We can use them for any purpose, without compensating you or anyone else for them.
  2. You acknowledge that you are responsible for any submission you make -- in other words, you acknowledge that you (and not we) have full responsibility for the message, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality, and copyright.
  3. Ocean Spray reserves the right to remove any content from this site at any point in time without notice or reason.